Welcome to BookBoardz.com!
FAQFAQ      ProfileProfile    Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in

FS: Books related to Medical History.

 
   Book Forums (Home) -> Technical RSS
Next:  FS: Medical Brigraphy - lot.  
Author Message
signbook

External


Since: Apr 02, 2004
Posts: 13



(Msg. 1) Posted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 8:35 pm
Post subject: FS: Books related to Medical History.
Archived from groups: misc>books>technical (more info?)

For sale by
Significant Books,
3053 Madison Road.
Cincinnati, OH 45209

1-800-750-1153. noon to 6 PM

bill DeleteThis @significantbooks.com

lot 7

The GM numbers are in reference to: Morton’s Medical Bibliography. An
Annotated Check-list of texts illustrating the History of Medicine.
Fifth edition.
The AUSTIN numbers are in reference to: Early American Medical
Imprints 1668 -1820.
=============================================================================
Ashford, Bailey K.; Pedro Gutierrez Igaravidez. Uncinariasis
(Hookworm Disease) In Porto Rico. v, 335 pp. folding map,
Illustrations, Tables. Government Printing Office. Washington D. C.
1911. (Softcover) Covers, spine covering and last page damaged. Text
not affected. (61st. Congress Senate Document no. 808) (Scarce)
MEDI10417 $35.00

Babkin, B. P. Secretory Mechanism of the Digestive Glands. 1027 pp.
Hoeber. (1950, Enlarged second edition) (Hardback) Good condition,
minor rubbing to covers. ExLibrary but no external markings.
MEDI10418 $15.00

Brown, Lawrason. The Story of Clinical Pulmonary Tuberculosis. 411
pp. Williams and Wilkins. 1941 (1941) (Hardback) Very good
condition. Light stain on rear cover. (A detailed history) MEDI10419
$30.00

Buck, Gurdon (1807-1877) The Knee-joint Anchylosed at a Right Angle -
Restored nearly to a Straight Position after the Excision of a
Wedge-shaped Portion of Bone, Consisting of the Patella, Condyles and
the Articular Surface of the Tibia. IN: The American Journal of the
Medical Sciences. 277 - 284 pp. Vol. 10. No. XX, New Series. October
1845. (Softcover) Very good condition with some spine discoloration a
bit of rubbing on the cover edges. (GM4324) (We offer the complete
quarterly journal issue in original covers.) MEDI10420 $225.00

Burrage, Walter L. Editor. Guide to Boston for Physicians. Prepared
for the seventy-second annual Session of the American Medical
Association. June 6-10, 1921. 190 pp. folding map. Illustrations.
Cambridge. 1921 (Softcover) Very good condition but for a few pages
curled and small crease to front cover. Very clean. MEDI10421
$20.00

Chance, Burton. Ophthalmology. [History of] xvii, 240 pp. Hoeber.
New York. 1939 (Hardback) Good condition, sturdy, spine and spine
edges with discoloration and some wear. Cover corners worn. Library
bookplate. The text is clean. (Six and one-half inches tall) (Clio
Medica, A series of primers on the history of medicine. XX
Ophthalmology.) (Discusses ancient as well as developments to the
1930's) (With a name index and a subject index) MEDI10422 $20.00

Clark, Sir James. John H. Dix. The Sanative Influence of Climate;
With an Account of the Best Places of Resort for Invalids in England,
The south of Europe. From the Third London Edition. Bound with:
Changes of the Blood in Disease By Dix. ix, 196, 59 pp. Philadelphia
1841 (Recent hardback binding) ExLibrary. Binding very good
condition. Scattered foxing except some of the first 20 pages are
heavily stained, but readable. (Both items were issued by Dunglison's
Medical Library) MEDI10423 $25.00

Commission on Chronic Illness. Chronic Illness in the United States.
Four vols. 1) Prevention of Chronic Illness. 2) Care of the Long-Term
Patient. 3) Chronic Illness in a Rural Area. 4) Chronic Illness in a
Large City. xxii, 338, xv, 606, xiv, 440, xxii, 620 pp. Harvard
University Press. 1957, 1956, 1959, 1957. ( Hardbacks) Very good
condition. Withdrawn from HML rubber-stamp inside front cover. No
other markings. MEDI10424 $60.00

Davis, Loyal. From One Surgeon's Notebook. vii, 145 pp. Charles C.
Thomas. (1967) ( Hardback) ExLibrary. Light discoloration at lower
spine and front cover. Bookplate and rubber stamp inside front cover.
Library stamp on back of title page. Text clean. (In 1967;
Emeritus Professor of Surgery at Northwestern University. Active in
both WWI and WWII. ) MEDI10425 $35.00

Ende, M. van den. et.al. AND Medical Rasearch Council.
Chemotherapeutic and Other Studies of Typhus. 246 pp. + 9 plates.
HMSO 1946 (hardboards and cloth spine) Good condition, Exlibrary with
no external markings. MEDI10426 $35.00

Ewing, James. Neoplastic Diseases. A Treatise on Tumors. Fourth
edition, revised and enlarged. xii, 1160 pp. Saunders. 1940 (1919,
1922, 1928) (Hardback) Very good condition, almost as new. For Sale -
Sold rubber stamp inside front cover. Signature blacked out inside
cover. (GM2644) MEDI10427 $45.00

Freeman, Walter. The Psychiatrist. Personalities and Patterns. x,
293 pp. Grune and Stratton (1968) ( Hardback) Very good condition,
ExLibrary. Library book plate blacked out and withdrawn stamps inside
front cover. Back of title page with blacked out writing. The text
and covers are clean. (A history of psychiatry considering
biography, theory and practice. Each chapter with references. )
MEDI10428 $27.00

Galdston, Iago. Editor. The Impact of the Antibiotics on Medicine
and Society. x, 222 pp. International Universities Press. New York
(1958) ( Hardback) Very good condition with slight fading of covers
and spine. Withdrawn stamp inside front cover, no other markings.
Institute of Social and Historical Medicine. The New York Academy of
Medicine. Monograph II. ) MEDI10429 $20.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(August 1838.) 278-544 pp. Vol. XXII. No. XLIV. August 1838.
(Softcover) Good condition. Some chips off spine covering. Writing
and ink spot on cover. Ink spots on some pages. Light foxing. (This
issue is in the original covers and has no library markings)
MEDI10440 $25.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(May 1839) 273 pp. Vol. XXIV. No. XLVII. May, 1839. (Softcover)
Very good condition. Slight discoloration on spine. (This issue is in
the original covers and has no library markings) MEDI10437 $25.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(November 1839) 264 pp. Vol. XXV. No. XLIX. November, 1839.
(Softcover) Very good condition. Slight discoloration on spine.
Signature on cover. (This issue is in the original covers and has no
library markings) MEDI10438 $25.00
Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(January 1845) 264 pp. Vol. IX. No. XVII, New Series. January, 1845
(Softcover) Good condition. Some chips off spine covering. Light
foxing. Spine somewhat discolored. Signature on cover. (This issue is
in the original covers and has no library markings) MEDI10434 $25.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(April 1845) 271-532 pp. Vol. IX. No. XVIII, New Series. April, 1845.
(Softcover) Good condition. Some chips off spine covering. Light
foxing. Spine somewhat discolored. Signature on cover. (This issue is
in the original covers and has no library markings) MEDI10430 $25.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(July 1845) 264 pp. Vol. X. No. XIX, New Series. July 1845.
(Softcover) Good condition. Some chips off spine covering. Light
foxing. Spine somewhat discolored. (This issue is in the original
covers and has no library markings) (Signature of J. A. Marshall on
cover ) MEDI10435 $25.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(Jan. 1846) 268 pp. Vol. XI. No. XXI, New Series. January 1846.
(Softcover) Good condition. Spine somewhat discolored. Medium water
stain on top edge, hardly visible from outside. Very light foxing.
(This issue is in the original covers and has no library markings)
MEDI10432 $25.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(April 1846) 282-458 pp. Two color plates. Vol. XI. No. XXII, New
Series. April 1846. (Softcover) Good condition. Some chips off spine
covering. Spine slightly discolored. Almost no foxing. (This issue
is in the original covers and has no library markings) MEDI10431
$25.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(July 1846) 287 pp. One color plate. Vol. XII. No. XXIII, New Series.
July 1846. (Softcover) Good condition. Some chips off spine
covering. Very slight water stain on top edge. Almost no foxing.
(This issue is in the original covers and has no library markings)
MEDI10436 $30.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(Oct. 1846) 286-562 pp. Vol. XII. No. XXIV, New Series. October 1846.
(Softcover) Good condition. Some chips off spine covering. Spine
slightly discolored. Very slight water stain on top edge. Almost no
foxing. (This issue is in the original covers and has no library
markings) MEDI10439 $25.00

Hays, Isaac. Editor. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences.
(Jan. 1847) 263 pp. Vol. XIII. No. XXV, New Series. January 1847.
(Softcover) Good condition. Almost no foxing. Spine slightly
discolored. (This issue is in the original covers and has no library
markings) MEDI10433 $25.00

Higgins, Charles C. Renal Lithiasis. xii, 140 pp. Charles C. Thomas.
1943 (1943) ( Hardback) Good condition, Rubber-stamp inside front
cover, name blacked out on front flyleaf. Covers dulled but the text
is clean. MEDI10441 $12.00

Hunt, Reid; R. de M. Taveau. The Effects of a Number of Derivatives
of Choline and Analogous Compounds on the Blood-Pressure. 136 pp.
Government Printing Office 1911 (Softcover) Good condition, some
edgewear and chips out of back cover. ( Hygenic Laboratory Bulletin
No. 73) MEDI10443 $35.00

Johnstone, Rutherford T; Seward E. Miller. Occupational Diseases and
Industrial Medicine. vii, 482 pp. Saunders 1960 (1960) ( Hardback)
Good condition, signature inside front cover. MEDI10444 $40.00

Kenny, Elizabeth. The Treatment of Infantile Paralysis in the Acute
Stage. xix, 285 pp. Bruce Pub. Co. 1941 (1941) (Hardback) Good
condition. Library bookplate inside front cover. Library stamps
inside rear cover and on back of title page. Some light pencil
notations in the text. Covers not marked. (Elizabeth Kenny applied
specialized Physical Therapy methods to alleviate the symptoms of
Infantile Paralysis. Her earlier publication, 1937, for her treatments
is GM4671. This work describes her work in the United States.)
MEDI10445 $30.00

Lancisi, Giovanni Maria. 1654 - 1720. Wilmer Cave Wright Editor and
Translator. Aneurysms. The Latin Text of: De Aneurysmatibus, Rome
1745. xxxv, 362 pp. Macmillan 1952 (1952, first printing) Book
very good condition, Dustjacket with creases and tears, now in plastic
protector. (Reproduces the original title page. 36 pages of notes.
Latin and English pages face each other) MEDI10446 $26.00

Lancisi, Giovanni Maria. 1654 - 1720. Wilmer Cave Wright Editor and
Translator. Aneurysms. The Latin Text of: De Aneurysmatibus, Rome
1745. xxxv, 362 pp. Macmillan 1952 (1952, first printing) Book
very good condition, No Dustjacket. Signature inside front cover and
back of the illustration. (Reproduces the original title page. 36
pages of notes. Latin and English pages face each other) MEDI10447
$22.00

Lewis, Sir Thomas. Diseases of the Heart Described for Practitioners
and Students. xx, 297 pp. Macmillan New York 1933 (1933) (Hardback)
Good condition, spine dulled with lettering unreadable. Very light
wear to spine ends. Otherwise clean inside and out but for signature
inside front cover. MEDI10448 $15.00

Liebig, Justus. Edited by William Gregory. Animal Chemistry or
Organic Chemistry in its Application to Physiology and Pathology. 347
pp. Johnson Reprint Corporation. 1964 ( Hardback) Very good
condition. (This is a facsimile reprint of he Cambridge Edition of
1842.) (Original edition is GM677) MEDI10449 $65.00

Mackintosh, J. M. Topics in Public Health. vii, 293 pp. Livingstone
Ltd. 1965 (1965) ( Hardback) Very good condition. ExLibrary, hardly
visible smudge on lower spine. Library markings inside but the text is
clean. (Modern Public Health from an historical perspective.)
MEDI10450 $40.00

Madsen, Thorvald. Lectures on Epidimiology and Control of Syphilis,
Tuberculosis, and Whooping Cough, and Other Aspects of Infections
Disease. 216 pp. Williams and Wilkins Co. 1937 (1937) (Hardback)
Good condition, ExLibrary with no external markings. (Abraham Flexner
Lectures Series Number Five.) MEDI10451 $25.00

Mitchell, S. Weir. Doctor and Patient. 5th. Edition. 177 pp.
Lippincott. 1909 (1887, 1904, ) (Hardback) Good condition. Spine
lettering worn off. MEDI10452 $15.00

Mumford, James G.; Arthur K. Stone. Surgical Aspects of Digestive
Disorders. xiv, 395 pp. Color Frontispiece. Macmillan Co. 1905
(1905) ( Hardback) Very good condition, very minor edgewear and
corner bump. Frontispiece partially detached. Sold - For sale rubber
stamp inside front cover along with a signature, otherwise clean.
MEDI10453 $45.00

Pirquet, Clemens. An Outline of the Priquet System of Nutrition. 96
pp. W.B. Saunders Co. 1922 (1922) (Hardback) Sturdy, but the covers
are quite soiled. Text clean. (The author invented a special diet
for infants in reaction to changes brought about by World War I.)
MEDI10454 $25.00

Politzer, Dr. Adam.; Translated by Milton J. Ballin; Clarence L.
Heller. A Text Book of the Diseases of the Ear for Students and
Practitioners. Fifth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. xiv, 892 pp.
Bailliere, Tindall and Cox. London. 1909 (Hardback) Good condition,
covers lightly bent with cloth on covers wrinkled. Minor edgewear to
covers. many light spots on spine. (6th Edition of GM3387. First
German edition was 1878-1882. This a standard textbook in the field
for many years.) MEDI10455 $90.00

Roscoe B. Jackson Memorial Laboratory.; George D. Snell, Editor.
Biology of the Laboratory Mouse. vii, 497 pp. Dover Publications
(1941, 1956) (Hardback) Book very good condition, dustjacket rubbed
and faded. MEDI10456 $37.00

Rosebury, Theodor. Experimental Air-Borne Infection. Equipment and
Methods for the Quantitative Study of Highly Infective Agents; ...
xi, 222 pp. Wiliams and Wilkins. 1947 (1947) (Hardback) Good
condition. Withdrawn stamp inside covers. Text clean. No other library
marks. (Publication of the Society of American Bacteriologists)
MEDI10457 $30.00

Saward, Joyce; Eugene Opie; A. H. Graham; et.al.. Studies on
Tuberculosis. 198 pp. Johns Hopkins Press. 1941 (Hardback) Good
condition, faded area lower spine. Page edges lightly browned. Rubber
stamp inside front cover. Clean and bright. (American Journal of
Hygiene Monographic Series, No. 16.) (Studies of the effects of
Tuberculosis infection in Alabama and in the British West Indies.)
MEDI10458 $25.00

Smith, Theobald. Parasitism and Disease. 196 pp. Princeton Univ.
Press. 1934. (1934) ( Hardback) Good condition with minor edge wear,
but page edges browning. ExLibrary, no external markings.
MEDI10459 $20.00

Sydenstricker, Edgar. Richard V. Kasius, Editor. The Challenge of
Facts. Selected Public Health Papers of Edgar Sydenstricker. xi, 386
pp. Prodist. New York 1974 (1974) (Hardback) ExLibrary with label on
lower spine blacked out. Markings inside covers but clean text.
physically very good condition. (Edgar Sydenstricker, 1881 - 1936)
(ISBN 0882020560) MEDI10460 $65.00

Whipple, George C. Typhoid Fever Its Causation Transmission and
Prevention. xxxvi, 407 pp. Wiley and Sons. 1908 (1908, first edition,
first thousand) ( Hardback) Very good condition with a bit of cloth
wrinkle on spine. (A Comprehensive work) MEDI10461 $60.00

Wilson, F. P. The Plague in Shakespear's London. 228 pp. Oxford
University Press. (1927, 1963) (Softcover rebound as hardback) Very
good condition. MEDI10462 $15.00

Wright, A. E. Studies on Immunisation and their Applications to the
Diagnosis and Treatment of Bacterial Infections. xv, 490 pp.
Archibald Constable. London 1909 (Hardback) Good condition but for
slight spine discoloration over half of spine. Minor cover edge wear.
ExLibrary with library stamp on title page and inside front cover, no
other library marks. (Index. Bibliography of the authors papers. The
author has five GM citations) MEDI10463 $75.00

Zdrodovskii, P. F.; H. M. Golinevich. The Rickettsial Diseases.
xii, 629 pp. Pergamon Press. 1960 (1960) (Hardback) Good condition.,
For Sale - Sold stamp inside front cover. Name blacked out on front
flyleaf. The text is clean. MEDI10464 $32.50

Zulch, Klaus Joachim. Otfrid Foerster. Physician and Naturalist.
Nov. 9, 1873 - June 15, 1941. 96 pp. + 14 pp. of illustrations.
Springer. 1969 (1969) ( Softcover) Very good condition. Clean except
for, sold - for sale, stamp inside front cover. (Foerster was a
Neruologist and Surgeon. He has 5 GM citations) (This work contains a
biography, bibliography and excerpts from some of his most important
papers.) (Translated from the German by Adolph Rosenauer and Joseph P.
Evans) MEDI10465 $50.00

Annual Report Society for the Deaf and Dumb. Various Years, 1845,
1846, 1847, 1849. Various Places, OH, NY, NC, PA, TN, IL, British and
Scottish. Variously paged; 1-1/2 inches thick. 3/4 leather and
boards. Good condition, all edges rubbed. The front cover hinge is
starting at top. the binding is otherwise sturdy. One plate with 1/2
inch hole. Several plates showing Manual alphabet. Both one and two
hand alphabets illustrated. Considerations of educational methods and
examples. Inquire for further details.) MEDI10466 $250.00

Catalogue of the Boylston Medical Society of Harvard University. May
1936. 153 pp. Cambridge 1936. ( Hardback) Very good condition.
Signature inside front. Page edges lightly browned. (Invitation to
the 125th. anniversary of the Boylston Society inside back cover.)
(The book lists all members and the prize dissertations. Also
provides a history of the society) MEDI10467 $15.00

Medical Essays and Observations. Published by a Society in
Edinburgh. 4 Vols. Fifth Edition., xxi, 298 pp. 4 pl.; Viii, 350 pp.
4 pl.; v, 373 pp. 1 table, 6 pl..; v, 373 pp. 1 table, 6 pl..
Printed for T. Caudal, London; and John Balfour, Edinburgh. Edinburgh
MDCCLXXI. [1771] (Full leather bindings, 6-1/2 inches tall) Light
foxing but the edges of the first few and last few Pages of each
volume are dark brown. Some of the hinges are weak and the front
cover of volume four is detached. Plate three in volume one is
damaged. "(A total of 10 folding plates) (First published in 1733.
This edition publishes GM3422 on pages 165 - 168 of volume one; an
article by James Calder - Two examples of children born with
preternatural conformations of the guts. [congenital atresia of the
ileum.]) MEDI10468 $595.00
==

*********************************************************
SIGNIFICANT BOOKS.
Dealers in out-of-print Books & Collectible Stamps
PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567
Or, 1-800-750-1153, in USA
e-mail: Web Page:
signbook DeleteThis @iac.net http://www.significantbooks.com
BOOKS for SALE & WANTED posted on our Web Page.
*********************************************************

 >> Stay informed about: FS: Books related to Medical History. 
Back to top
Login to vote
Display posts from previous:   
Related Topics:
FE: Books Related to Medical History and Sociology of Medi.. - BOOKS RELATED TO MEDICAL HISTORY For sale by Significant Books, 3053 Madison Road. Cincinnati, OH 45209 1-800-750-1153 Updated 06-08-2004. lot 6 The GM numbers are in reference to: Morton’s Medical Bibliography. An Annotated Check-list of texts...

FS: Old Chemistry-Related Books - I currently have for sale the following old chemistry-related books. Postage within the US is $2.50 for the first book, and $1 for each additional item (Media Mail; postage at cost elsewhere). The books are: McPherson, William and William Edwards..

FS: Old Physics-Related Books - I currently have for sale the following old physics-related books. Postage within the US is $2.50 for the first book, and $1 for each additional item (Media Mail; postage at cost elsewhere). The books are: Ferry, Ervin S. "General Physics and Its..

FS: Old Agriculture-Related Books, $4 Each - I cvrrently have for sale the following old agricvltvre-related books, available for $4 each. Postage within the US is $2.50 for the first book, and $1 for each additional item (Media Mail; postage at cost elsewhere). T...

FS: Old Electrical Engineering Related Books (1887-1978) - I currently have for sale the following old EE texts. Postage is $2.50 for the first book, and $1 for each additional volume (Media Mail postage within the US, at cost elsewhere). The books are: Fink, Donald G., "Engineering Electronics" McGra...
   Book Forums (Home) -> Technical All times are: Pacific Time (US & Canada) (change)
Page 1 of 1

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



[ Contact us | Terms of Service/Privacy Policy ]