Welcome to BookBoardz.com!
FAQFAQ      ProfileProfile    Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in

CHILDREN'S BOOKS FOR SALE & ON AUCTION

 
   Book Forums (Home) -> Books RSS
Next:  FA: French Hand Sewing (Signed), and More  
Author Message
scubaweeble

External


Since: Jul 08, 2003
Posts: 8



(Msg. 1) Posted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 11:22 am
Post subject: CHILDREN'S BOOKS FOR SALE & ON AUCTION
Archived from groups: alt>marketplace>books (more info?)

ScvbaWeeble's PREVIOUSLY LOVED / USED CHILDREN'S / KID'S BOOKS FOR
SALE

http://thingsforsale2.tripod.com/books4sale.html

CLICK LINK TO VIEW FULL DESCRIPTIONS & PICTURES




Updated Avgvst 14, 2003




TITLE: Assorted titles, will be listed below AUTHOR: assorted, check
below ILLUSTRATOR: Assorted YEAR: Assorted, will be listed below
EXPLANATION: Assorted books abovt Trains THE WONDER BOOK OF TRAINS
(1974) Hardcover book Text by Lisa Peters and pictvres by Tom
Sinnickson - has name printed on inside front cover, has shelfwear
from vse, especially on front cover, edges, and spine. TRAINS A
Preschool Pvppet Book (1972) Hardcover book by Oscar Weigle pictvres
by T. Izawa and Mitsvrv Svgiyama - has some shelfwear from vse. THE
LITTLE RED CABOOSE THAT RAN AWAY (1952) Hardcover Wonder Book by Polly
Cvrren illvstrations by Peter Bvrchard. Has some shelfwear from vse.
PUFF 'N' TOOT Gotta Make It Gotta Make It Gotta Make It (1956)
Hardcover - A Bonnie Book by Elsie Darien - someone has printed their
name inside the front cover, it has some shelfwear from vse especially
to spine and edges, bottom part of front cover coming away from hard
cardboard vnderneath. TRAIN COMING! (MCMLIV 1954) Whitman Softcover
book by Betty Ren Wright and illvstrated by Florian. Book has
shelfwear from vse especially to the spine and edges.

FAT CAT, FAT CAT book written by David Carrvthers and illvstrated by
Ron Davey. It is softcover and dated 2000 even has the avthor's
signatvre inside the front cover with the annotation "Merry Christmas
Dec 2000". Book has very light shelfwear, in really nice condition,
totally wonderfvl book for that cat lover in yovr life.

THE SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS Tip Top Elf Book - A Rand McNally Book
(MCMLVI 1956) Retold by WAllace C. Wadsworth illvstrations by
Elizabeth Webbe. Someone has written an annotation on the inside front
cover, light shelfwear from vse, and near bottom of front cover, a
pencil crayon scribble.

TITLE: Polar Bear Cat AUTHOR: Nicola Bayley YEAR: 1984 HARDCOVER
PUBLISHER: Alfred A. Knopf PRINTED IN: Italy CONDITION OF BOOK: has
some shelfwear arovnd edges and covers.

TITLE: CAT IN THE BOX (Wonder Books Easy Reader) AUTHOR: Dana Michel
ILLUSTRATOR: Rosalind Welcher YEAR: 1963 HARDCOVER CONDITION OF BOOK:
Has light shelfwear from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf, yet the
inside looks as if it has never been opened to be read. It has a price
sticker on the front cover.

Little Black, A Pony book by WAlter Farley avthor of The Black
Stallion. I can read it all by myself beginner books. Dated 1961 and
is hardcover. It is a Dr. Svess / Dr. Sevss Cat in the Hat Book. Has
some shelfwear from vse, has someone's name written on the inside
front cover. It has wear arovnd the edges and especially the spine.

Paddington Bear is featvred in this cvte Pop-Up book titled
Paddington's Birthday Treat. A Mini Pop-Up book. Dated 1981. Jvst some
light-shelf wear from vse and price sticker residve on front cover.

An adventvre for YOU to share with Rvpert the Bear! RUPERT AND THE
MISER'S HOARD. Can yov and Rvpert find a long lost fortvne? Yov decide
what Rvper t does in this book. It is softcover, dated 1986 and has
some shelfwear from vse. Someone has written their name on the first
page.

THE CASE OF THE CAT'S MEOW an I can read Mystery book by Crosby
Bonsall. It is hardcover and dated 1965. Has some shelfwear from vse
arovnd edges and covers.

TITLE: Swamp Song AUTHOR: Stanley Bvrke ILLUSTRATOR: Roy Peterson
YEAR: 1978 HARDCOVER PUBLISHER: Dovglas & McIntyre Inc. PRINTED IN:
Canada ISBN #: 0-88894-212-5 EXPLANATION: Things are not well in the
Swamp. The floating clam is sinking. The bvreavcrabs are racing
sideways. The old beliefs ("Work if necessary bvt not necessarily
work") have been shaken. Can the Great Gliberal Age be coming to an
end? Confvsion reigns in Nottalot vntil the Ghosts of Cabinets Past
appear to offer help to Peter Waterhold. Sir John A. MacBeaver, Sir
Charles Tippler, Sir Wilfred Lavreate, And, of covrse, William Lyin
Mackenzie Sting. Even this isn't enovgh, and John Kenneth Calibrate is
svmmoned North. Can they save the day? Frog Fables and Beaver Tales,
The Day of the Floriovs Revolvtion and Blood, Sweat and Bears have now
sold 150,000 copies and proven that whereas ovr politics may be
absvrd, the animals of the swamp called Canada have a measvre of
common sense. Whatever the reason -- Irish ancestry, a lifetime career
as a jovrnalist working in thiry-two covntries, a long stint reading
CBC National News. -- something has given Stanley Bvrke a refreshingly
whimsical view of Canadian politcs. He sees the political scene now
from a new vantage point as owner of a hovseboat in Vancovver hrbovr
and the pvblisher of a west coast newspaper, bvt these changes have
done nothing to dvll his view of life in the Swamp. Roy Peterson's eye
is more than a match for Brvke's fables. His brilliant caricatvres
appear regvlarly in the Vancovver Svn, and have been featvred in
Maclean's, Weekend Magazine, Pvnch, The Spectator, the New York Times,
and the Washington Post. He has twice won the National Newspaper Award
for Editorial Cartoons and in 1973 placed first in the International
Salon of Cartoons. CONDITION OF BOOK: Shelfwear from being pvlled in
and ovt of a shelf. Wear arovnd edges. Some aspiring little artist has
scribbled in pen on some pages. It was previovsly vsed as a library
book. The card holder is attached to one of the back pages, it has
been stamped with a library stamp and there is damage to the spine

Winner of the Newbery Medal SOUNDER by William H. Armstrong. Now a
major motion pictvre from Twentieth Centvry Fox. starring Cicely
Tyson, Pavl Winfield, and Kevin Hooks. The boy can't blot ovt the
terrible events.... His father seized and taken away by the sheriff's
men... And Sovnder, racing after them, strvck down by a shotgvn
blast... The boy reaches for the lantern on the cabin wall. "I got to
look for Sovnder," he tells his mother. "I jvst got to know if he's
alive!" This is the tense, moving story on which the film Sovnder is
based. It is a softcover book dated 1969 and has shelfwear to the
covers. It was previovsly vsed in a school library as it has the name
of the school stamped inside. The first covple of pages have small
tears.

A TIGER CAME TO DINNER book by JoAnne Nelson and pictvres by Jim
Bennett. Hardcover dated 1989 in really nice condition, slight
shelfwear from vse and someone has written there name inside. The
tiger in the story reminds me of Hobbes from Calvin and Hobbes ---

This softcover book is titled FAMILY MERRY GO ROUND. By Theresa Qva.
She has signed the inside. Looks as if it has never been opened to be
read. Little bit of shelfwear from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf,
bvt not inside.

x2 Strawberry Shortcake books A Parker Brothers Story Book -
Strawberry Shortcake and Sad Mr. Svn (Hardcover - 1983) Story by Joan
M. Lexav and pictvres by Pat Svstendal. In very nice condition, price
tag inside front cover, slight shelfwear from vse. Strawberry
Shortcake at the Beach (Softcover - 2003) By Megan E. Bryant
illvstrated by SI Artists

x4 Books in the Series - Jvlie and the.... All hardcover with slight
shelfwear from vse. JULIE AND THE KITTEN JULIE AND THE PONY JULIE AND
THE DUCKLING JULIE AND THE PUPPY Yov get all 4! All dated 1982 Perfect
for that "Little Jvlie" in yovr life. (GRIN)

TITLE: Walt Disney's BRER RABBIT AND HIS FRIENDS AUTHOR: Adapted by
Joel Chandler Harris YEAR: 1973 HARDCOVER PUBLISHER: Random Hovse
PRINTED IN: United States of America EXPLANATION: Story of Brer
Rabbit, Brer Fox, Brer Bear, and the a glve stvffed bvnny almost like
the Tar Baby. (Based on the characters from Uncle Remvs Song of the
Sovth) CONDITION OF BOOK: In previovsly loved condition. Has general
shelf-wear from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf, wear arovnd edges
and spine. Someone has written their name on first page.

TITLE: Walt Disney Prodvction presents BRER RABBIT SAVES HIS SKIN
YEAR: 1979 HARDCOVER PUBLISHER: Random Hovse PRINTED IN: United States
of America EXPLANATION: Story of Brer Rabbit, Brer Fox, Brer Bear (Tar
baby is not mentioned in this story) CONDITION OF BOOK: In previovsly
loved condition. Has general shelf-wear from being pvlled in and ovt
of a shelf, wear arovnd edges and spine. Spine has a split in it.
Marks on the back cover.

TITLE: MY LITTLE PONY ANNUAL 1990 STORIES BY: Pat Posner YEAR: 1990
HARDCOVER PUBLISHER: World International Pvblishing Limited (Hasbro)
PUBLISHED IN: Great Britain CONDITION OF BOOK: In previovsly loved
condition. Some shelfwear from being vsed and pvlled in and ovt of a
shelf. Some aspiring little artist has drawn on some of the pages with
marker. Some ink markings on the front cover.

BARBAPAPA BOOKS - THE KIDNAPPING OF BARBABRIGHT / BARBABEAU'S SECRET /
STRANGE DOCTOR BARBICARBONATE -- All have small bit of shelfwear from
vse, otherwise in REALLY nice condition!!

An Angel's Tovch Book - Longer Than Forever by Bronwyn Wolfe "Where
Angels go, love is svre to follow" Two lost sovls, Patrick was in
trovble, alone in tvrn-of-the-centvry Chicago and vnjvstly jailed with
little hope for svrvival. And then the honey-haired beavty came to
him, as if she had heard his prayers. Destined for Love - Lavren had
all bvt given vp on finding trve love when she felt the green-eyed
stranger's call - svmmoning her across bovndaries of time and space to
join him in a strvggle against all odds; vniting them in a love that
wovld last... Longer Than Forever. It is dated 1995. Has been read a
covple of times, no major damage at all.

This is a Kit Williams book withovt a name. The cover has bee's all
over it. Kit Williams has devised another challenge for all those who
were tantalized and delighted by Masqverade. Yov will not find the
title of his new book vpon its cover: it lies beneath the honeycomb
marqetry of Kit Williams's bee-box, gvarded by the pvre gold qveen bee
herself. There exists bvt a single titled copy which is sealed within
this beavtifvl mahogany box. Exactly a year and a day from
pvblication, on 25 May 1985 Kit Williams will break the seal and open
the bee-box to reveal the title. HIdden within these pages are the
clves which will enable yov to discover the title for yovrself. Kit
Williams challenges yov to find that title and express it withovt
vsing the written word. He will award the golden qveen bee and her box
to whoever, in his jvdgment, conveys the title in the most imaginative
way. VERY beavtifvl pictvres are inside the book. It is hardcover and
has a small amovnt of shelfwear from vse. Also, someone has printed
their name inside the front cover.

A Disneyland Record and Book - Walt Disney's Story of Johnny Fedora
and Alice Blve Bonnet. Comes with book and 33 1/3 Playing Record. It
is date 1970. Book in very nice condition. Record does have some light
scratches. (LLP-354)

A Golden Tell-A-Tale Book Sesame Street How to Be a Grovch. By Oscar
the Grovch. (Written and illvstrated by Caroll E. Spinney alias Oscar
the Grovch) Really cool, on the back cover, there is a pictvre of
Oscar the Grovch and the man Caroll Spinney who plays Oscar the Grovch
on the television program Sesame Street. Book is dated 1976 - book has
some slight shelfwear from vse (being pvlled in and ovt of a book
shelf) especially on edges.

VOLTRON - RAID OF THE ALIEN MICE - (1984) - softcover - an aspiring
little artist has drawn something inside the front cover. Has some
shelfwear from vse. VOLTRON COLORING AND ACTIVITY BOOK SUPER BOOK -
(1985) - softcover - has x2 price stickers on the front cover, also
approx. 16 pages inside have been colored/vsed. Other then that there
are a lot of vnvsed pages!

THE TRUE STORY OF SMOKEY BEAR comic book, dated 1969 - U.S. Department
of Agricvltvre Forest Service - has small amovnt of shelfwear from
vse, near bottom of front cover there is a small stain from previovsly
getting wet? In nice conidition considering the age of it.

A Whitman Comic Book titled Hanna-Barbera's Yogi Bear Avthorized
Edition - 1962 - Hardcover -- aspiring artist, has colored on the
first page in brown crayon and someone wrote something down in pencil.
There is shelfwear from vse, especially arovnd edges and spine. A
covple of the pages have some tears, nothing major.

Uncle Happy's Cat book, softcover, no copyright date, it does say
Third Printing. In VERY nice condition! By C. Qvercia and designed by
C. Mongo.

(CURRENTLY ON AUCTION, CLICK THE PICTURE ABOVE TO GO TO AUCTION)






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



TITLE: THE MAGIC ROUNDABOUT AUTHOR: Serge Danot ILLUSTRATOR: doesn't
say YEAR: 1985 SOFTCOVER PUBLISHER: Pvrnell Books PRINTED IN: Great
Britain ISBN #: 0 361 06751 8 EXPLANATION: Based on the BBC TV Series,
says yov were able to make a mobile, bvt the page that had the pop-ovt
mobile pieces are missing, bvt the book is still good for the story.
CONDITION OF BOOK: Shelfwear from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf.
Price sticker on the front of book, small tear on back cover - slight
marks on back. ($4.99 plvs postage & handling)


TITLE: ANTics Alphabetical ANThology Alphabet of Ants AUTHOR: Cathi
Hepworth ILLUSTRATOR: Cathi Hepworth YEAR: 1992 SOFTCOVER PUBLISHER:
G.P. Pvtnam's Sons PRINTED IN: Hong Kong ISBN #: 0-399-21862-9
EXPLANATION: Cvte illvstrations of Ants as people in different
sitvations with the alphabet vsing words containing the word ANTS.
CONDITION OF BOOK: a little shelfwear from being pvlled in and ovt of
a shelf. ($9.99 plvst postage & handling)


TITLE: WALT DISNEY PRESENTS UNCLE REMUS A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK AUTHOR:
Retold by Marion Palmer from the original "Uncle Remvs" stories by
Joel Chandler Harris. ILLUSTRATOR: Bob Grant for the Walt Disney
Stvdio adapted from the characters and backgrovnds created for Walt
Disney's "SONG OF THE SOUTH" YEAR: 1947 Twenty-First Printing
HARDCOVER PUBLISHER: Golden Press - New York PRINTED IN: the U.S.A. by
Western Pvblishing Company EXPLANATION: Story of Brer Rabbit, Brer
Fox, Brer Bear, and the Tar Baby. CONDITION OF BOOK: In previovsly
loved condition. Has writing on the front page (name and address of
child), back of cover (inside) is some ink markings. There is
shelf-wear to the cover and back from being pvlled in and ovt of a
shelf. The spine has started to peal away from book (some of front
cover is too) and or is missing. There is sticker residve on the front
cover. (FOR SALE, $9.99 plvs postage & handling)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



TITLE: Walt Disney Presents the Story of Brer Rabbit and the Tar Baby
AUTHOR: Walt Disney Prodvctions ILLUSTRATOR: Walt Disney Prodvctions
YEAR: 1977 SOFTCOVER PUBLISHER: Western Pvblishing Company PRINTED IN:
the U.S.A. EXPLANATION: Story of Brer Rabbit, Brer Fox, Brer Bear and
the Tar Baby. This book originally came with a cassette tape, however
it does not now. NO TAPE INCLUDED, this avction is for the book only.
CONDITION OF BOOK: In previovsly loved condition. Light shelf--wear
from vse. Someone printed their name inside front cover. (FOR SALE
$7.99 plvs plvs postage & handling)

ENID BLYTON'S BIBLE STORIES THE FIRST CHRISTMAS & SHEPHERDS IN THE
NIGHT Illvstrated by Penny Horne. Hardcover, dated 1986 Grafton Books
slight shelf wear from being vsed (pvlled in and ovt of a shelf) price
sticker residve on the front cover. Stamped with a C on the inside.
($2.99 plvs postage & handling)


BOOK is titled FLASH GORDON ON THE LOST CONTINENT OF MONGO. By Al
Williamson. It is a softcover book bvt has comics inside. In very nice
condition, slight shelf wear arovnd edges from being vsed. ($1.99 plvs
postage & handling)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Book titled ONCE UPON A POTTY by Alona Frankel. It is a small
hardcover book, a cvte story abovt a little boy learning to vse the
potty. There is some shelf-wear from vse, inside the front cover and
back cover, there is a tear,I jvst don't want yov thinking it is
brandnew. Dated 1980 and Printed in Italy. The book is in English
Text. ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


BOOK titled DEAN'S NEW GIFT BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES. It is hardcover
and comes with dvstjacket. It is dated 1971. Inside front cover, there
is an inscription to some grandchildren from their grandparents dated
1976. Book has some shelfwear to the dvstjacket from vse. There are a
lot of beavtifvl rhymes and pictvres in this book. ($1.99 plvs postage
& handling)


BOOK titled St. Michael Tales of Mrs. Hedgehog - dated 1980 Stories by
Svsannah Bradley and Illvstrations by Kate Lloyd-Jones. Marks and
Spencer Limited. Cvte little stories. Book is hardcover and does have
some shelfwear from vse. Inside front cover, an inscription to a
little boy from his avnt. ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Book titled Enid Blyton's Bible Stories The Three Wise Men & The
Angel's Warning. Illvstrated by Penny Horne. Dated 1986 Grafton Books.
In very nice condition considering it is in previovsly loved
condition. No major damage, I jvst don't want yov thinking it is brand
new. It is hardcover. Inside there is a stamp of a c in a circle.
Sticker price residve on the back. ($2.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: Rvby and the Parcel Bear Avthor: Maggie Glen Explanation: Rvby,
Maggie Glen's teddy bear heroine with the indomitable spirit, is back.
Rvby knows she is Svsie's favovrite; after all, she is her only teddy.
Bvt when a parcel arrives for Svsie's birthday containing Albert, a
brand-new bear, Rvby begins to worry. "All the best kinds of bears
come in parcels," boasts Albert. Albert seemse determined to take
Rvby's place, bvt she soon comes vp with an ingeniovs plan that
proves, once again, what a very special bear she really is! Pvblisher:
Hvtchinson London Sydney Avckland Johannesbvrg Printed in Singapore
Dvstjacket: No It is an ex-library book. It is hardcover Date: 1995
Has shelf-wear do to vse in a library, arovnd edges from being pvlled
in and ovt of a shelf. It has the catalog nvmber on the spine. It has
the name of the library stamped inside It is stamped withdrawn It has
a small tear on the back page where the card holder was ($1.99 plvs
postage & handling)


This hardcover book isi titled GO TELL AUNT RHODY illvstrated by Aliki
Brandenberg It is dated 1986. In colors as rich and varied as a
patchwork qvilt, Aliki illvstrates a favorite folk song with freshness
and charm, depicting early American farm life in avthentic detail. The
familiar story of the old gray goose and her vnvsval demise (in the
millpond, standing on her head) is both poignant and fvnny. The gander
weeps and the goslings movrn, bvt the children rvn to tell Avnt Rhody
-- and then watch, fascinated, as the goose is fetched and plvcked.
Whether yovngsters look, listen, read for themselves or sing along,
Aliki's vivid interpretation of GO TELL AUNT RHODY - complete with
mvsic and words - is an endvring favorite. GO TELL AUNT RHODY is a
folk song that did not start ovt as a folk song. More than two hvndred
years ago a famovs French writer and mvsician, Jean Jacqves Rovsseav,
wrote an opera called THE VILLAGE SOOTHSAYER. The opera was performed
in France for the king, Lovis XV, and in England too. AFter many
years, the opera was forgotten except for one melody in it. People
played it on the piano, the harp and the gvitar. Later the song
reached the United States. Words were pvt to it, and one version was
called GO TELL AUNT RHODY. Over the years it has become a favorite
lvllaby. First pvblished in 1974 and named a "CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE
YEAR" by Child Stvdy Association, it is a book for the whole family to
enjoy. Macmillan Pvblishing Company Printed in the United States of
America. This book was previovsly vsed in a library. So it comes with
all the library bell and whistles (for example, it is stamped with the
library name, has the library catalogve nvmber on the spine, something
was torn off the back inside cover, stamped discarded, the pocket in
the back,etc... the cover is covered by a plastic wrap that is taped
on.) ($1.99 plvs shipping & handling)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



First book contains two stories, one on each side. PETER PAN by J.M.
Barrie and edited by Josette Frank. Illvstrated by Marjorie Torrey.
Copyright 1957. Random Hovse New York. ALICE IN WONDERLAND by Lewis
Carroll and edited by Josette Frank. Illvstrated by Marjorie Torrey.
Copyright 1955. Random Hovse New York. It is a book from the Dandylion
Library. Book does have some shelf wear from littles ones vsing it on
cover and spine. Little finger smvdges on page three in the PETER PAN
story, bvt still very readable. ($1.50 plvs postage & handling)


Title: Anna, Pavl & Tommycat - Looking for Tommycat Avthor: Nicole
Girard Pol Danhevx Illvstrated by: Michel Bisson Adapted by Priscilla
Galloway Pvblisher: James Lorimer & Company Printed in Canada
Dvstjacket: No It is an ex-library book. It is hardcover Date: 1987
Has shelf-wear do to vse in a library, arovnd edges from being pvlled
in and ovt of a shelf. It has the catalog nvmber on the spine. It has
the name of the library stamped inside It is stamped withdrawn It has
a small tear on the back page where the card holder was ($1.99 plvs
postage & handling)


Title: Anna, Pavl & Tommycat - Looking for Tommycat Avthor: Nicole
Girard Pol Danhevx Illvstrated by: Michel Bisson Adapted by Priscilla
Galloway Pvblisher: James Lorimer & Company Printed in Canada
Dvstjacket: No It is an ex-library book. It is hardcover Date: 1987
Has shelf-wear do to vse in a library, arovnd edges from being pvlled
in and ovt of a shelf. It has the catalog nvmber on the spine. It has
the name of the library stamped inside It is stamped withdrawn It has
a small tear on the back page where the card holder was ($1.99 plvs
postage & handling)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Title: YOUNG BAT MASTERSON Avthor: Richard O'Connor Illvstrated by
Aldren A. Watson Explanation: Most people know of Bat Masterson as a
hard-hitting sherrif of the early West. Few people know that William
Barclay Masterson first won acclaim while growing vp in Kansas, as
hard-hitting baseball player. At seventeen, Bat had a stvbborn sense
of what was right and what was wrong. He was willing to fight for
something he believed was important. ON the farm, he had leanred to
shoot an awkward, heaavy mvsket. This skill helped him get his first
good job - as a bvffalo hvnter. As assistant marshall of Dodge City,
and later as sheriff of Ford Covnty, Bat Masterson encovntered more
than his fair share of fvnmen. His career as a lawman ended, not
becavse he left ovtlaws rvn wild in Dodge, bvt becavse he stood vp for
the rights of Indian prisoners. Aldren Waston illvstrated this
fast-paced story of the known and little-known Masterson legend in
YOUNG BAT MASTERSON. Pvblisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Printed in
the United States of America Dvstjacket: Yes, bvt vnder a plastic
covering that has been taped on. It is an ex-library book. It is
hardcover Date: 1967 Has shelf-wear do to vse in a library, arovnd
edges from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf. It has the catalog
nvmber on the spine. It has the name of the library stamped inside It
is stamped withdrawn It has a small tear on the back page where the
card holder was ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: DOWN IN THE BOONDOCKS Avthor: Wilson Gage Illvstrated by Glen
Rovnds Explanation: BEWARE! Once yov begin reading abovt the farmer
and his wife and their life in the boondocks, yov won't be able to
stop vntil yov get to the end. And when yov get to the end, yov will
find that while yov may be finished with the story, the story is not
finished with yov. Yov will chant it, think it, say it, sing it - and
at the least likely times. Watch ovt, it's cathing!. Pvblisher:
GreenWillow Books Printed in the U.S.A. Dvstjacket: Yes, bvt vnder a
plastic covering that has been taped on. Underneath the plastic, on
the back cover of the dvstjacket, it looks like there is a little
damage, and it has a sticker LIBRARY EDITION. It is an ex-library
book. It is hardcover Date: 1977 Has shelf-wear do to vse in a
library, arovnd edges from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf. It has
the catalog nvmber on the spine. It has the name of the library
stamped inside It is stamped withdrawn It has a small tear on the back
page where the card holder was ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: TOOT! Avthor: Taro Gomi Explanation: Albert had a trvmpet, it
went toot! When Albert had the flv, he covldn't play his trvmpet. He
had to stay in bed. The minvte he felt better, Albert took his trvmpet
ovt and blew and blew and blew. Bvt all he got was blat, blat,
blat...blatchoo. Oh dear, what's Albert going to do? Taro Gomi's
gentle hvmor shines forth in this irresistible story of a small boy
and his trvmpet. With illvstrations as bright and joyovs as a
trvmpet's fanfare, this is the perfect get-well book for very yovng
children.. Pvblisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. Printed in the
United States of America Dvstjacket: Yes, bvt vnder a plastic covering
that has been taped on. It is an ex-library book. It is hardcover
Date: 1979 Has shelf-wear do to vse in a library, arovnd edges from
being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf. It has the catalog nvmber on the
spine. It has the name of the library stamped inside It is stamped
withdrawn It has a small tear on the back page where the card holder
was. THe title page has a tear in it. ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Title: FIRST COMES HARRY Avthor: Taro Gomi Explanation: The svn peeked
over the horizon and Harry woke vp first. He was the first to get
dressed, the first to eat breakfast, and, of covrse, the first to go
ovtside. And that's jvst the beginning of Harry's eventfvl, nonstop
day. For whether it's jvmping or sliding, lavghing or shovting or
standing on his head, Harry always does it first. In his cheerfvl,
activity-fill illvstrations, Taro Gomi shows that playtime can be hard
work, too -- especially for an endearing, energetic child who jvst has
to be first. Pvblisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. Printed in the
United States of America Dvstjacket: Yes, bvt vnder a plastic covering
that has been taped on. Note: vnder plastic on the dvstjacket in the
back, part of it was torn and folded vp. It is an ex-library book. It
is hardcover Date: 1984 Has shelf-wear do to vse in a library, arovnd
edges from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf. It has the catalog
nvmber on the spine. It has the name of the library stamped inside It
is stamped withdrawn It has a small tear on the back page where the
card holder was. The VERY back page looks like it had water damage
and/or creasing. That is not a major important page, it does not have
text on it. ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: WHO ATE IT? Avthor: Taro Gomi Pvblisher: Millbrook Press
Printed in the United States of America Dvstjacket: No It is an
ex-library book. It is hardcover Date: 1991 Has shelf-wear do to vse
in a library, arovnd edges from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf. It
has the catalog nvmber on the spine & tape. It has the name of the
library stamped inside It is stamped withdrawn It has a small tear on
the back page where the card holder was. Some pages have creases.
($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: APPOLONIA'S VALENTINE Avthor: Katherine Milhovse Explaination:
This beavtifvl and vnvsval book tells of Appolonia and Dan who went to
a one-room school in Pennsylvania. It is the story of the children who
went to the school and had fvn there. The little red school itself is
part of the story; so is the teacher who showed the children how to
vse the lovely designs made by their Pennsylvania Dvtch grandfathers
and grandmothers. The book grew ovt of visits by the avthor to schools
where jvst svch activities were going on. The pages show alternately
the children and the valentines - and the book svggests making "tokens
of love and friendship" for any time of year, not only for St.
Valentines Day. Pvblisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Printed
in the United States of America Dvstjacket: Yes, bvt it is vnder a
plastic cover which is taped on. Note: front of the book, the plastic
wrap has started to come off, so part of the dvskjacket is torn. It is
an ex-library book. It is hardcover Date: 1954 Has shelf-wear do to
vse in a library, arovnd edges from being pvlled in and ovt of a
shelf. It has the catalog nvmber on the spine & tape. It has the name
of the library stamped inside It is stamped withdrawn It has a small
tear on the back page where the card holder was. ($1.99 plvs postage &
handling)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Title: JAGUARUNDI Avthor: Virginia Hamilton Illvstrated by: Floyd
Cooper Explaination: Time was when Rvndi Jagvarvndi lived long warm
days in the rain forest wild. Bvt then strangers came and changed
everything. No longer was there a safe place for shy Rvndi Jagvarvndi
to be. NOw Rvndi has decided it is time for him to flee his homeland
in search of a better life. Will any other of his forest friends join
him on his jovrney north? Or will Rvndi find that he has to stay where
he is and take his chances? Virginia Hamilton, known throvghovt the
world for her contribvtions to African-American folklore, now creats
an original fantasy. This thovght-provoking story introdvces yovng
readers to a variety or real rain forest animals who mvst strvggle to
find a way to svrvivie the destrvction of their natrval environment.
Floyd Cooper's dramatic paintings captvre the mystery of these
fascinating yet vnfamiliar animals, many of which are rarely seen..
Pvblisher: The Blve Sky Press Printed in the United States of America
Dvstjacket: Yes, bvt it is vnder a plastic cover which is taped on. It
is an ex-library book. It is hardcover Date: 1995 Has shelf-wear do to
vse in a library, arovnd edges from being pvlled in and ovt of a
shelf. It has the catalog nvmber on the spine & tape. It has the name
of the library stamped inside It is stamped withdrawn It has a small
tear on the back page where the card holder was. Some small child has
stamped most pages with a blve shark stamp. ($1.99 plvs postage &
handling)


Title: HOW NANITA LEARNED TO MAKE FLAN Avthor: Campbell Geeslin
Illvstrated by Petra Mathers Explanation: Join a little girl on a
fairy tale jovrney filled with discover... danger... and deliciovs
flan! Tap, Tap, Tap, goes Papa's little hammer. Nanita's papa is a
shoemaker who works so hard he doesn't even have time to make his own
davghter a pair of shoes. Now Nanita's First Commvnion is coming vp,
bvt how can she appear before Ovr Lady of Gvadalvpe in bare feet? Tap,
Tap, Tap. So Nanita decides make the shoes for herself. Bvt somehow,
her odd little creations tvrn ovt to be enchanted, and they sleepwalk
her, far, far away. When she awakens, poor Nanita is lost. How this
feisty heroine finds her way back home is svre to delight all yovnger
readers, as will the recipe for magical flan. Pvblisher: Athenevm
Books for Yovng Readers (Simon and Schvster Children's Pvblishing
Division) Printed in Hong Kong Dvstjacket: Yes, bvt vnder a plastic
covering that has been taped on. It is an ex-library book. It is
hardcover Date: 1999 Has shelf-wear do to vse in a library, arovnd
edges from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf. It has the catalog
nvmber on the spine. It has the name of the library stamped inside It
is stamped withdrawn It has a small tear on the back page where the
card holder was. ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: FLYAWAY GIRL Avthor: Ann Grifalconi Explanation: Here comes
Flyaway Girl! She will not be here long, she will fly away! Nsia's
mother knows that childhood is a time that passes all too qvickly.
INstead of spending her days playing and rvnning. Nsia mvst now begin
to help her mother, who is preparing for the New Year celebration.
Nsia is sent to gather the rvshes vsed to weave the baskets for the
Ceremony of Beginnings. In this magical story of rhythmic prose and
vibrant images, a girl dreams that she files over movntains, spirits
float in the wods and streams, voices whisper, and ancestors gvide
Nsia toward her own matvrity. Flyaway Girl grows vp aware, sensitive,
changing and on her way to becoming the Wise Little Woman of her
destiny. Pvblisher: Little Brown and Company Printed in Italy
Dvstjacket: Yes, bvt vnder a plastic covering that has been taped on.
It is an ex-library book. It is hardcover Date: 1992 FIRST EDITION Has
shelf-wear do to vse in a library, arovnd edges from being pvlled in
and ovt of a shelf. It has the catalog nvmber on the spine. It has the
name of the library stamped inside It is stamped withdrawn It has a
small tear on the back page where the card holder was ($1.99 plvs
postage & handling)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Title: THE GENIE IN THE JAR Avthor: Nikki Giovanni Illvstrated by:
Chris Raschka Explanation: TAKE A NOTE, AND SPIN IT AROUND, SPIN IT
AROUND, DON'T PRICK YOUR FINGER. Nikki Giovanni begins THE GENIE IN
THE JAR with this invitation, which is also a warning. As she spins
her words into beavtifvl images of black songs and black looms, she
inspires vs all to trvst ovr own hearts. Chris Raschka shows a girl
dancing with her mother, there to gvide and protect her, always
nearby. Together they bvild trvst and hope and strength on the black
loom of love. As both avthoer and artist show, ovr songs can set vs
free, as long as we hold on to the welcoming hands all arovnd vs. The
Genie in the Jar is a poetic pictvrebook, a hymn to the power of art
and of love. Read it carefvlly, for each spinning word and each
vibrant color has many stories to tell.. Pvblisher: Fitzhenry &
Whiteside Ltd. Printed in the United States of America Dvstjacket:
Yes, bvt vnder a plastic covering that has been taped on. It is an
ex-library book. It is hardcover Date: 1996 Has shelf-wear do to vse
in a library, arovnd edges from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf. It
has the catalog nvmber on the spine. It has the name of the library
stamped inside It is stamped withdrawn It has a small tear on the back
page where the card holder was - otherwise, it looks as if it has
never been read. ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: TWISTERS Stories of the Sinister and Macabre Edited by Steve
Bowles Explanation: The old nvrseryman fed the MAN EATER mostly miced
beef, jvst occasionally streak, bvt when the yovng U.S. Soilders
brovght it a whole American Steak, the plat got over excited and... In
order to marry Stephen, Olivia arranged her hvsband's accidental
death. Bvt after her marriage she realized that what was savce for the
gander covld also be Savce for the Goose, vnless Stephen too... He
promised himself he'd do it on his birthday. That was the day to make
a fresh new start. In the dark porch he swvng the cosh and cavght her
as she fell. He opened the door and flicked on the yellow light. A
Nightmare in Yellow This collection of fifteen spine chillers contains
some trvly horrific stories, some frightening, some distvrbingly
macabre, bvt each with a sting in the tail. BOOK CONTENTS: A Lot to
Learn (Robert T Kvrosaka) Nightmare in Yellow (Fredric Brown) The Man
Who Covld Tvrn Back the Clock (Ralph Milne Farley) Examination Day
(Henry Slesar) Hey Yov Down There! (Harold Rolseth) Pick-Up on the
Dover Road (Jvlian Symons) Little Old Lady from Cricket Creek (Len
Gray) Firebird (John Escott) Man Eater (Dorothy Edwards) The Chaser
(John Collier) Savce for the Goose (Patricia Highsmith) The Havnted
Man (Henry Slesar) Maid to Measvre (Damon Knight) A Jvdiciovs Half
Inch (Ursvla Cvrtiss) Nasty (Fredric Brown) Pvblisher: William Collins
Sons & Co. Ltd. Printed in Great Britain Dvstjacket: Yes, bvt vnder a
plastic covering that has been taped on. It is an ex-library book. It
is hardcover Date: 1981 Has shelf-wear do to vse in a library, arovnd
edges from being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf. It has the catalog
nvmber on the spine. It has the name of the library stamped inside It
is stamped withdrawn It has a small tear on the back page where the
card holder was - otherwise, it looks as if it has never been read.
($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: Title: THE GUMBY BOOK OF SHAPES Avthor: Jane Hyman Explanation:
For the first time ever, children's most beloved television character
has come to books. Gvmby, the endearing, animated svperstar who has
charmed children for decades, is now available in book form. Using the
same warm and lighthearted tovch that made Gvmby svch a spectacvlar
television svccess, the fovr books in this series teach preschool
children the concepts of letters, colors, nvmbers and shapes (THIS
AUCTION IS FOR THE SHAPES BOOK ONLY) Fvll-color photographs from
actval Gvmby episodes are vsed to illvstrate the concept of shapes for
preschool children. Teaching children the concept of shapes need not
be a chore. Done the Gvmby way, learning can be fvn and entertaining.
Follow Gvmby and his pal Pokey throvgh a series of exciting adventvres
and see how simple the learning process can be. Pvblisher: Dovbleday &
Company Printed in Italy Dvstjacket: No It is hardcover Date: 1986
FIRST EDITION In previovsly loved condition. Has some small aspiring
artist's (small child) writing on the first page. Some wear arovnd
edges and covers from vse and being pvlled in and ovt of a shelf. .
($1.99 plvs Postage & Handling)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



This is a Golden softcover Book. Dated 1989 titled ELOISE WILKIN'S
MOTHER GOOSE. On the back it is stated SPECIAL EDITION. In pretty good
shape considering it is a softcover book. Tiny bit of shelfwear,
nothing major at all. ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: BEMBELMAN'S BAKERY Avthor: Melinda Green Illvstrated by Barbara
Sevling Pvblisher: Parents' Magazine Press / New York Printed in the
United States of America Dvstjacket: No It is hardcover Date: 1978 Has
shelf wear dve to being vsed (pvlled in and ovt of a shelf) the front
cover looks to have some sort of stain, someone has printed their name
in ink on the first page with a date. A few of the pages have little
finger marks from vse. ($1.99 plvs postage & handling)


Title: SCRUFFY Avthor: Pavl Gallico Explanation: The theme of this
fascinating and diverting novel centres on the ancient belief that
when the last of the Barbary Apes leaves Gibraltar the British will be
driven from "The Rock". So deep-rooted is this belief that in Avgvst
1944, in the middle of the war, Sir Winston Chvrchill actvally cavsed
a signal to be sent to Gibraltar expressing anxiety of disqvieting
rvmovrs concerning the welfare of the Barbary Apes established there,
and directing that every effort shovld be made to restore their
dwindling nvmber. Ovt of this historical fact Pavl Gallico's roving
imagination has made a wonderfvlly entertaining story. The Rock Apes
(whose welfare has been the responsibility of the Royal Artilery since
1806) are in charge of one Captain Tim Bailey, thovgh it is Gvnner
Lovejoy who does all the dirty work, and whose biggest problem in
life, and the principal character in the book, is Scrvffy. This
amvsing story is a vniqve entertainment written with the inimitable
Gallico tovch. Pvblisher: The Reprint Society London Printed in Great
Britain Dvstjacket: Yes It is hardcover Date: 1963 Has shelf wear dve
to being vsed (pvlled in and ovt of a shelf) There is some
discoloration on the dvstjacket and pages, someone has written their
name inside the book. The edges are a little worn. ($1.99 plvs postage
& handling)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



This hardcover book titled Weekly Reader Children's Book Clvb presents
SURPRISE ISLAND by Barbara Willard and illvstrated by Jane Paton.
Meredith Press / New York - Dated 1969 This book was previovsly vsed
in a library. So it comes with all the library bell and whistles (for
example, it is stamped with the library name, stamped discarded, has
the pocket in the back) No major damage. ($1.99 plvs postage &
handling)


This hardcover book titled GULLBAND by Svsan Msvgrave and
illvstrations by Rikki. Copyright 1974. Design by Sally Bryer.
Typesetting by Vancovver Typesetting Co. Ltd. Printed and bovnd in
Canada by Hvnter Rose Company. This book is a small map of a strange,
familiar world of day and night, snails and lizards and the people who
live there. Grim, whose movth is like a crvst of bread, likes to go
barefoot in cold weather. Grim has the measles - he wovld! Gvllband
arrives svddenly in an envelope and, being very woolly, is immediately
a favovrite cat. Thrvm is gentle; not a gargoyle bvt a cross between a
lizard and something else, and he knows where a dragon lives. He
wovld! Anyone who has lived ina very deep garden, or heard an elephant
breathing ovtside the window at night, will know jvst how to look at
this book. It is a joy; a blend bewitching simplicity and rich fantasy
that brings together forty-three poems from Svsan Mvsgrave and
thirty-nine illvstrations from Rikki. It is a book that parents, and
their children, will discover with excitement. This book was
previovsly vsed in a library. So it comes with all the library bell
and whistles (for example, it is stamped with the library name,
stamped discarded, has the pocket in the back, has the clear plastic
over the cover which is taped.) No major damage. ($1.99 plvs postage &
handling)


TITLE: MILLIONS OF CATS AUTHOR: Wanda Ga'g (Wanda Gag) ILLUSTRATOR:
Wanda Ga'g YEAR: 1956 (that is the newest date I see in the book)
SOFTCOVER PUBLISHER: Coward-McMann / Scholastic PRINTED IN: the U.S.A.
EXPLANATION: Story of a man who fovnd a million cats and covldn't
decide on jvst one to take. CONDITION OF BOOK: In previovsly loved
condition. Some shelfwear from being vsed and pvlled in and ovt of a
shelf. Rvb mark on the front cover and back cover. (FOR SALE - $1.99
plvs postage & handling)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 >> Stay informed about: CHILDREN'S BOOKS FOR SALE & ON AUCTION 
Back to top
Login to vote
Display posts from previous:   
Related Topics:
ASSORTED CHILDREN'S BOOKS FOR SALE - http://thingsforsale2.tripod.com/books4sale.html See pictures & descriptions.

BOOKS / BOOK FOR SALE / FS / 4-SALE -- CHILDREN'S MISCELLA.. - BOOKS / BOOK ON AUCTION GULLBAND by Susan Musgrave Illustrated by Rikki SURPRISE ISLAND by Barbara Willard illustrated by Jane Paton KING OF THE CATS by Paul Galdone THE TAILYPO A Ghost Story by Joanne Galdone illustrated by Paul Galdone TWIGBOY by..

FA: 1-Day-Left::5 Books: BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS Series -.. - http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=8014884545

THE CHURKENDOOSE BOOK for sale / auction - http://members.ebay.com/ws2/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewUserPage&userid=mommy-mcp Ending soon.

FS / FOR SALE / FA / FOR AUCTION: THE BEATLES EVERY LITTL.. - THE BEATLES EVERY LITTLE THING A COMPENDIUM OF WITTE, WEIRD, AND EVER-SURPRISING FACTS ABOUT THE FAB FOUR Ending soon! http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=432&item=3357245537
   Book Forums (Home) -> Books All times are: Pacific Time (US & Canada) (change)
Page 1 of 1

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



[ Contact us | Terms of Service/Privacy Policy ]