Welcome to BookBoardz.com!
FAQFAQ      ProfileProfile    Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in

FE: Books Related to Medical History and Sociology of Medi..

 
   Book Forums (Home) -> Technical RSS
Next:  Used Computer Books  
Author Message
signbook

External


Since: Apr 02, 2004
Posts: 13



(Msg. 1) Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2004 10:24 pm
Post subject: FE: Books Related to Medical History and Sociology of Medicine.
Archived from groups: misc>books>technical (more info?)

BOOKS RELATED TO MEDICAL HISTORY



For sale by
Significant Books,
3053 Madison Road.
Cincinnati, OH 45209
1-800-750-1153

Updated 06-08-2004.
lot 6

The GM numbers are in reference to: Morton’s Medical Bibliography. An
Annotated
Check-list of texts illustrating the History of Medicine. Fifth
edition.
The AUSTIN numbers are in reference to: Early American Medial Imprints
1668 -1820.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[???] The Transactions of the Provincial Medical and Surgical
Association. Vol. X.
354, [6], + 16 page book catalog. London 1842 ( Hardback, original
cloth.) Good
condition, two stains on spine, some cover dents in binding from
wrapping in a bundle.
$30.00

[???] Die öffentliche Gesundheits- und Krankenpflege der Stadt Berlin
Herausgegeben
von den städtischen Behörden. [The public health and nursing for the
sick of the city
Berlin ...] viii, 362 pp. Tables, Illustrations, folding map. Berlin
1890 (Hardback) Generally
good condition, with some wear to edges. Paper over inner hinges is
broken, but the hinges
are holding. Flyleaves are fragile and broken loose. The text is
clean. (Festschrift der Stadt
Berlin published on the occasion of the tenth international Congress
of Medicine) (Edited by
Rudolph Virchow) $125.00

Ames, Azel. The Work of Local Boards of Health. 452-486 pp.
Extracted from State
board of Health 5th. Annual report. Boston 1874 (Softcover) Good
condition. $15.00

Barton, Benjamin Smith. Philadelphia Medical and Physical Journal.
[1] Volume 3.
[2] Supplement volumes 1, 2, 3. Volume 3. iii-viii, 1-190 pp. 1808.
Supplement volumes.
312 pp. 1806, 1807, 1809. Philadelphia. (Hardback, Recently bound)
Volume three is missing
pages i, ii. Also bound without the two plates and folding tables and
advertisements. Otherwise
very good condition, minor foxing. The supplements have light foxing.
(Austin: Early
Medical Imprints. 1668 - 1820. No. 1516) (Only three supplement
volumes were published,
they are quite scarce.) (This journal published science and natural
history articles in addition
to medical works.) $175.00

Bean William B. Editor. Aphorisms from Latham. 102 pp. Prairie
Press. Iowa City
(1962) (Hardback) Very good condition. $15.00

Billroth, Theodor. Briefe von Theodor Billroth [Letters of Theodor
Billroth ]
zweite vermehrte auflage. 600 pp. Hanover and Leipzig 1896
(Hardback) Good
condition, inner front hinge repaired and smudge on front flyleaf.
(The text is in the
old German script.) (Letters to his family, Musician friends and
Medical Friends.)
$20.00

Braithwaite, W. Editor. The Retrospect of Practical Medicine and
Surgery, A
Half Yearly Journal. Containing a retrospective view of every
discovery and
Practical improvement in the Medical Sciences. Vol. XIII, XIV. Full
year 1846.
395, 357 pp. New York. 1846 (Hardback, dark blue library buckram with
gold spine
title) Very good condition. Light foxing to some pages. $50.00

Braithwaite, W. Editor. The Retrospect of Practical Medicine and
Surgery, A
Half Yearly Journal. Containing a retrospective view of every
discovery and
Practical improvement in the Medical Sciences. Vol. XV, XVI. Full
year 1847.
371, 371 pp. +12 pp. those being an index to volumes 13, 14, 15, 16.
New York.
1847 (Hardback, dark blue library buckram with gold spine title )
Very good condition.
Mostly light foxing but about 1/3 of the pages severely browned on the
edges, not
affecting the text. $50.00

Bumstead, Freeman J. The Pathology and Treatment of Venereal
Diseases;
Including the results of Recent Investigations upon the Subject. New
and
revised edition. 640 pp. + 32 page book catalog. Illustrated with
text figures.
Philadelphia 1868 (1861) (Hardback, original binding) Generally good
condition,
Some wear at top of spine and especially cover corners. light cover
soil. Front hinge
repaired, but not obtrusive. $22.00

Collective Investigation Committee, Dr. B. Sachs, Chairman. Epidemic
Poliomyelitis.
Report on the New York Epidemic of 1907. 119 pp. + 14 figures.
Journal of
Nervous and Mental Disease Pub. Co. 1910 (Rebound in blue buckram with
gold title)
Very good condition. (Nervous and Mental Disease monograph series No.
6) $30.00


Crede-Horder. Illustrations by Kaethe Kollwitz. Volk in Not! Das
Unheil des
Abtreibungsparagraphen ( paragraph 218 ) [People in emergency! The
mischief
abortion paragraphs, 218] 86 pp. 16 full page illustrations. Carl
Reissner. Dresden
1927 (Hardback) Very good condition with light soil to yellow covers.
Light pencil
notations in the test. Medical Library rubber stamp inside front
cover, no other library
markings. (A forceful reaction to paragraph 218 in German law, which
forbid abortion
in most instances.) $150.00

Dalton, John C. Vivisection; What it is and what it has Accomplished.
40 pp.
Bulletin of the New York Academy of Medicine. New York. 1867.
(Softcover) Interior
good condition. Front cover almost detached and with pieces missing
about the edge.
Rear cover with small pieces missing. ExLibrary, marked inside front
cover and on first
page. $27.50

Goldberger, Joseph; G. A. Wheeler. Experimental Production of
Pellagra in Human
Subjects by Means of Diet. 116 pp. IN: United States Public Health
Service
Hygienic Laboratory. Bulletin No. 120. Washington GPO 1920.
(Hardbound in red
cloth with gold titles, pamphlet covers not bound in.) Very good
condition
(GM3757) (This item is bulletin 120 complete which also contains three
other short
papers concerning pellagra and an experimental diet.) $125.00


Griscom, John H. The sanitary Condition of the Laboring Class of New
York with
Suggestions for its Improvement. [1970 reprint of 1844 work ] 58 pp.
Arno And
New York Times. 1970 (Reprint of 1845 edition.) (Hardback) Good
condition. (A
Discourse delivered on the 30th. of December, 1844, at the Repository
of the
American Institute.) $30.00

Hales, Stephen. Statical Essays: Containing Haemasticks; or An
Account of some
Hydraulick and Hydrosatical Experiments made on the Blood and Blood
vessels
of Animals. Also an account of some Experiments on Stones in the
Kidneys and
Bladder; with an Enquiry into the Nature of those anomalous
Concretions. [xiv,]
xxii [26 pp. index and contents], 361 pp. + Index. Hafner 1964
(Reprint of the London
1733 edition) (Softcover.) Good condition. (Reprint of GM765) (New
York Academy
of Medicine: The History of Medicine Series no. 22) $35.00

Ingelfinger, Franz J. etal. Editors. Controversy in Internal
Medicine II. 829 pp.
Saunders (1974) (Hardback.) Very good condition. (ISBN 0721650260)
$12.00

Jacobi, A. [1830 - 1919] Aufsatze, Vortrage und Reden. 2 Vol.
[Essays,
lectures and speeches] 656, 531 pp. New York 1893 (Hardbacks.)
Good
condition with minor cover wear especially at the corners. (About
half the papers
are in English the others in German. Dr. Jacobi was a well known
educator and
Pediatrician) $45.00

Little, Nina Fletcher. Editor. The Early Years of the McLean
Hospital. Recorded
in the Journal of George William Folsom Apothecary at the Asylum in
Charlestown.
176 pp. 39 illustrations. Francis A. Countway Library of Medicine.
Boston 1972 (1972)
(Hardback) Very good condition, ExLibrary. Very light smudge on
spine, no other
external marks, Text clean. (The journal runs from June 1821 to -
August 1827. However,
there is considerable historical material both before and after these
dates in the book.)
$20.00

[Massachusetts Medical Society] Medical Communications. [blank],
xviii, 273 - 562
pp. No place, No date (Hardback, leather spine and boards.) Binding
sturdy with
considerable rubbing to spine and covers. Light scattered foxing.
Signature comprising
pages 341 to 352 pulled. (In the fore-matter the table of contents
and index for numbers
one and two is given. At the end an index for numbers one, two and
three is given.)
(Austin1221) (The dates of items in this volume run from 1805 to
1812) $145.00

Pirquet, C. Frh.; Bela Schick. Translator: Bela Schick. Serum
Sickness. First English
edition. 130 pp. Williams and Wilkins. 1951 (1951 ) (Hardback)
Very good condition,
ExLibrary. blacked out label on front cover Library marks inside front
cover, inside back
cover and on the title page. Text clean. (First English edition of
GM2593) $45.00


Prudden, T. Mitchell. Dust and its Dangers. 111 pp. Putnam's Sons.
1890 (1890)
(Hardback) ExLibrary, sturdy. medium external wear and soil. Front
flyleaf missing. Light
browning to pages. (From the Preface: ... written with the purpose
of informing people,
in simple language, what the real danger is of acquiring serious
disease - especially
consumption - by means of dust laden air, and how this danger may be
avoided.) $15.00

Romer, Paul H. Epidemic Infantile Paralysis (Heine-Medin Disease.)
208 pp.
William Wood. 1913 (Hardback.) Good condition, ExLibrary with numbers
on spine
and interior library markings. (Heine-Medin Disease is an Eponym for
Poliomyelitis)
$25.00

Strickland, Stephen P. Politics, Science, and Dread Disease. A Short
History of
United States Medical Research Policy. 329 pp. Harvard University
Press. 1972
(1972.) Very good condition. Dust jacket with some small tears and
soil. Name blacked
out on front flyleaf. $15.00

Waite, Frederick Clayton. The Story of a Country Medical College. A
History of
the Clinical School of Medicine and the Vermont Medical College.
Woodstock
Vermont 1827 - 1856. 213 pp. Vermont Historical Society 1945 (1945)
(Hardback)
Very good condition but for scrape inside front cover. $12.00

Weakley, Thomas; Henry Bennett, T. Wakley. Editors. London Lancet.
Journal of
Medical Surgical and Chemical Science and Practice, Criticism,
Literature and
News: year 1859. two vol. bound together. 520, 568 pp. 12 numbers.
New York,
1859 (1/2 leather and boards.) Wear at outer hinges and corners.
Rubbing on boards.
Sturdy. (In addition to general medical news each number contains a
medical or clinical
lecture.) (The shipping weight of this item is six pounds, inquire
about shipping costs)
$75.00

Woods, Alan C. Allergy and Immunity in Ophthalmology. 176 pp. Johns
Hopkins
Press 1933. (1933) (Hardback.) Very good condition. $15.00

Report of the Special Committee on the subject of Interments below
Fortieth Street,
in the City of New York. ... [Concerns restrictions on the burial
location of Cholera
victims.] 31 - 61 pp. Document no. 2. Board of assistant Aldermen
July 9, 1849. self wraps.
Good condition. $20.00

The One Hundredth Anniversary of the Army Medical Library, Washington
D. C.
1936. 52, [6], 533-604. Articles abstracted from two publications; 1.
The Military Surgeon
Vol. 80, 1937. And; 2. Medical Life, New Series Vol. 43, Dec. 1936.
Bound together in red
buckram. light bumping to corners, else very good condition. (Four
of the articles are
duplicated in each publication, however one appears in the first and
not in the second while
three articles appear in the second and not in the first.) $40.00

Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York, for the
year 1859.
454 pp. 5 plates. Albany 1859 (Hard back, cloth) Good condition,
minor cover wear at
corners. Rear flyleaf missing. (State of New York Assembly
[document] no. 170) $25.00

*********************************************************
SIGNIFICANT BOOKS.
Dealers in out-of-print Books & Collectible Stamps
PO Box 9248. Cincinnati, OH. 45209. 1-513-321-7567
Or, 1-800-750-1153, in USA
e-mail: Web Page:
signbook.RemoveThis@iac.net http://www.significantbooks.com
BOOKS for SALE & WANTED posted on our Web Page.
*********************************************************

 >> Stay informed about: FE: Books Related to Medical History and Sociology of Medi.. 
Back to top
Login to vote
Display posts from previous:   
Related Topics:
FS: Books related to Medical History. - For sale by Significant Books, 3053 Madison Road. Cincinnati, OH 45209 1-800-750-1153. noon to 6 PM bill@significantbooks.com lot 7 The GM numbers are in reference to: Morton’s Medical Bibliography. An Annotated Check-list of texts illustrating..

FS: Old Chemistry-Related Books - I currently have for sale the following old chemistry-related books. Postage within the US is $2.50 for the first book, and $1 for each additional item (Media Mail; postage at cost elsewhere). The books are: McPherson, William and William Edwards..

FS: Old Physics-Related Books - I currently have for sale the following old physics-related books. Postage within the US is $2.50 for the first book, and $1 for each additional item (Media Mail; postage at cost elsewhere). The books are: Ferry, Ervin S. "General Physics and Its..

FS: Old Agriculture-Related Books, $4 Each - I cvrrently have for sale the following old agricvltvre-related books, available for $4 each. Postage within the US is $2.50 for the first book, and $1 for each additional item (Media Mail; postage at cost elsewhere). T...

FS: Old Electrical Engineering Related Books (1887-1978) - I currently have for sale the following old EE texts. Postage is $2.50 for the first book, and $1 for each additional volume (Media Mail postage within the US, at cost elsewhere). The books are: Fink, Donald G., "Engineering Electronics" McGra...
   Book Forums (Home) -> Technical All times are: Pacific Time (US & Canada) (change)
Page 1 of 1

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



[ Contact us | Terms of Service/Privacy Policy ]