Welcome to BookBoardz.com!
FAQFAQ      ProfileProfile    Private MessagesPrivate Messages   Log inLog in

FA: 7 Rover Boys Titles~1 in DJ

 
   Book Forums (Home) -> Arts -> Children Arts RSS
Next:  FA: Trigger Berg~Sacred Pig  
Author Message
dressagekp

External


Since: Aug 18, 2003
Posts: 30



(Msg. 1) Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2003 6:58 pm
Post subject: FA: 7 Rover Boys Titles~1 in DJ
Archived from groups: rec>arts>books>childrens (more info?)

on ebay this week, no reserve!
Winfield, Arthur M. (Edward Statmeyer), THE ROVER BOYS SHIPWRECKED.
NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1924, unknown edition (this book listed last in
front book list, 27 of 30 in rear ad.) Red-Orange cloth cover, black
lettering and decoration. In Good+ condition, very little wea to
covers, corners bumped, ends of spine folded, me light spotting.
Binding tight, pages clean and slightly tanned. Previous owne names on
first free endpaper. Check out similar items for sale this week.
***money back if not as described including one-way shipping***
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3546446776&category...122&rd=

Winfield, Arthur M. (Edward Statemeyer), THE ROVER BOYS UNDER CANVAS.
NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1919, possible 1st (this title listed last in
front book list, 23 of 30 in rear ad.) Light brown cloth cover, no
dustjacket, red and dark brown ettering and illustrations on front and
spine. Book is in Very Good condition, light edgewear to covers, one
faint small water-spot to front. Hinges tight, pages clean, slightly
tanned, previous owner name on first free endpaper. Unusual in this
condition. Check out similar items for sale this week. ***money back
if not as described including one-way shipping***
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3546446839&category...122&rd=

Winfield, Arthur M. (Edward Statemeyer), THE ROVER BOYS WINNING A
FORTUNE. NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1923, 1st Edition (this title listed
last on front book list and in ad in rear.) Light brown cloth cover,
no dustjacket, red and dark brown lettering and illustrations on front
and spine. The book is in Good+ condition, both hinges a little loose,
but no splitting, slight wear, most to corners and ends of spine, not
through to boards. some rubbing to edges of spine, previous owner
names on first free endpapaper along with the remains of a small
bookseller label. pages very clean and tight, slightly tanned, four
pages have folded lower corner. Nice copy. Check out similar items for
sale this week. ***money back if not as described including one-way
shipping***
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3546446900&category...122&rd=

Winfield, Arthur M. (Edward Statemeyer), ROVER BOYS AT BIG BEAR LAKE
or The Camps of The Rival Cadets. NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1923 possible
1st Edition, (this title listed last in front book list, 27th of 30 in
rear ad.) Light brown cloth cover, no dustjacket, red and dark brown
lettering and illustrations on front and spine. Book is in Poor
condition, both hinges cracked, front hinge very loose, title page
detached but laid-in. covers are edgeworn, through to boards at
corners, lower end of spine quite worn, pages lightly tanned but
clean. Check out similar items for sale this week. ***money back if
not as described including one-way shipping***
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3546446958&category...122&rd=

Winfield, Arthur M. (Edward Statemeyer), THE ROVER BOYS AT COLBY HALL.
NY: Grosset & Dunlop1917, this title listed last on front book list,
21 of 30 in rear ad. Red-Orange hardcover with black letter9ng and
decoration on front and spine. In Good+ condition, corners bumped,
ends of spine folded, some spotting on covers. Previous owner's names
on first free endpaper, rear hinge slightly loose. Pages clean and
tight, tanned. Check out similar items for sale this week. ***money
back if not as described including one-way shipping***
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3546446963&category...122&rd=

Winfield, Arthur M. (Edward Statemeyer), THE ROVER BOYS IN BUSINESS.
NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1915, later printing (this title listed 19 of 21
on front book list, 19 of 30 in rear ad.) Light brown cloth cover, no
dustjacket, red and dark brown lettering and illustrations on front
and spine.Book is in Fair condition, lower edge, corners, end and
edges of spine show wear, lower corners through to boards, previous
owner names on first free endpaper, front hinge quite loose, but not
split, rear hinge slightly loose, not cracked. Previous owner names on
first free endpaper, pages clean and tight, lightly tanned. Check out
similar items for sale this week. ***money back if not as described
including one-way shipping***
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3546447048&category...122&rd=

Winfield, Arthur M. (Edward Statemeyer), THE ROVER BOYS ON A TOUR or
Last Days at Brill College. NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1916, 1st edition?
(this title listed 20 out of 20 on front book list, 20 of 30 in rear
ad. Light brown cloth cover, no dustjacket, red and dark brown
lettering and illustrations on front and spine. Book is in poor, but
repairable condition. front hinge loose, not cracked, rear hinge torn
from rear cover, can easily be repaired. rear cover has lengthwise
wrinkle, all edges rubbed, only worn through to boards on corners,
ends of spine a bit frayed, some light spots on front cover, previous
owner name on first free endpaper, pages clean, lightly tanned, one
page almost detached. A good place-holder for your collection. Check
out similar items for sale this week. ***money back if not as
described including one-way shipping***
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3546447100&category...122&rd=

 >> Stay informed about: FA: 7 Rover Boys Titles~1 in DJ 
Back to top
Login to vote
Display posts from previous:   
Related Topics:
FA: 6 Jerry Todd Titles~2 in DJ - on ebay this week, no reserve! Edwards, Leo, JERRY TODD AND THE BUFFALO BILL BATH TUB. NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1936, First Edition (this title listed las in front book list, no ads in rear, also listed las on dustjacket.) Red cloth hardcover, navy..

Karin Anckarsvard - what were the titles..? - I'm specifically looking for the Michael and Cecelia mysteries, which IIRC started with _The Mysterious Schoolmaster_, but after that I've lost track. And, of course, the library(ies) I read them from have gotten rid of their copies. I'm fairly sure th...

searching for titles and authors for these books - I am searching for two children's books I read long ago, probably around 1968. Both are dimly remembered. The first was an adventure story about searching for lost mines. About the only thing I remember was that the mines were called Shadrach, Meshach...

FA: Nice Poppy Ott titles, one in DJ, plus 3 scarce Tom Sw.. - For sale on ebay ths week, $2 opening bid, no reserve! $3 shipping for first book, $1 on each additional. Edwards, Leo, POPPY OTT AND THE FRECKLED GOLDFISH. NY: Grosset & Dunlop, 1928, later printing (this book listed 5th of 8 in the front book list...

The Dangerous Book For Boys - Ostensibly written for boys around 8-12, this book can be enjoyed by boys from 8 to 108. There's plenty of simple projects to make, a fair amount of history and other topics to read about, like dinosaurs, famous battles and much more, like puzzles and..
   Book Forums (Home) -> Arts -> Children Arts All times are: Pacific Time (US & Canada) (change)
Page 1 of 1

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



[ Contact us | Terms of Service/Privacy Policy ]